Data Policy

INFORMATIONAL TEXT ON PERSONAL DATA

We, as INTERNATIONAL BLUE CRESCENT RELIEF AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION ("IBC"), show utmost care concerning the security of your personal data in accordance with Protection of Personal Data Act, number 6698 ("KVKK"), We want to inform you within the scope of KVKK.

REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA;

According to KVKK, "all types of information that belongs to a real person whose identification is known or can be determined" is personal data. In this sense, all types of your personal data that are directly or indirectly defined with your identity as a user, primarily your name, family name, gender, date of birth and place of birth, telephone number, photograph, image and voice recording, IP address, electronic mail address and in case of connecting over the social media accounts, the information concerning that channel, but not limited to these shall be kept by us as personal data within the scope of KVKK in order to provide you a better service, to perform statistical work, to carry out our advertising and marketing activities.

REGARDING WITH WHOM YOUR PERSONAL DATA SHALL BE SHARED WITH;

Within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and objectives specified in articles 8 and 9 of the KVK Act, your collected personal data shall be transferable to our foundation/business partners, our suppliers, our associated partners, our donators, legally authorized public agencies and private people in order to have you benefit from projects/services provided by IBC or foundation/agency/association directly or indirectly affiliated with IBC, to get to know our visitors and viewers, to understand your preferences and usage habits and to be able to conduct research and provide information, to adjust our marketing and advertising work, to determine foundation strategy and to provide the conduct of IBC’s human resources policies.

REGARDING THE METHOD FOR COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL REASON;

Your personal data is collected in line with your declarations and approvals provided over all types of written, verbal or electronic media and they get processed in compliance with the conditions listed in articles 5 and 6 of KVKK.

REGARDING YOUR RIGHTS CONCERNING YOUR PERSONAL DATA;

You have the following rights by applying to İBC in accordance with article 11 of KVKK;

To find out if personal data is processed or not,

If their personal data has been processed, to request information regarding this,

To find out the objective for processing personal data and whether these are used in compliance with the objective or not,

To find out the third persons to whom these personal data have been transferred to domestically or abroad,

In case of erroneous processing of personal data, to request correction of these,

To request the deletion or disposal of personal data within the framework of the conditions prescribed by KVKK,

In case of the request of the deletion or disposal of personal data, to request the processing done  get shared with the third persons to whom personal data have been transferred to,

To object to the conclusion reached against themselves, as a result of the analysis of the processed data by exclusively automatic systems,

In case of being subjected to loss due to the illegal processing of personal data, to demand compensation for the loss,

REGARDING THE USE OF COOKIES;

Cookies are description files in your computer or mobile phone, tablet (etc.) on which you use mobile application, downloaded by your web browser when you visit our website or use our mobile application. In order to provide better service to you, we are able to share your browsing information with 3. persons while complying with the conditions to use your Personal Data.  There are two types of Cookies, Permanent cookie and transient cookie.  The permanent cookie gets created when you visit our website and it continues to be kept until its validity period expires. The transient cookie gets created when you visit our website and stays active throughout the period you are in our website and later expires. If you do not wish the cookies to be kept in your computer, you could modify your cookie usage options in your browser’s settings.

The cookie management settings differ depending on the browser and detailed information on cookies are available under the help menus in modern browsers.

COMMUNICATION PERMISSION TEXT CONCERNING PERSONAL DATA

With this text, you have permitted to have personal information you have shared such as name, family name, age, gender, civil status, region lived in, education level, areas of interest, habits-preference concerning all types of written and visual media, joys and likings, invoice contents, mobile phone number, mail, IP address and residence address information and credit card information, get collected, to have various advantages provided and presented to you in connection with your personal information, to have all types of sales, marketing  and similar purposed communication messages get sent and in order create statistical information to obtain and take over via automatic and non-automatic methods and for an envisioned period within the maximum legal duration to have them recorded in written/magnetic archives, stored, kept, to make them obtainable, used, updated, modified, merged, reorganized, classified, explained, shared (domestic and abroad), transferred and other processing domestically and abroad and have them to be shared with all İBC with the same objectives. (*) This personal information of yours shall be shared with 3. Persons/institutions in compliance with the related provisions of legislations for sales, marketing purposes, on condition that you are informed and your personal rights and freedoms are not harmed, in situations necessary and mandatory for legally legitimate benefits for the purpose of safe delivery of our posts and our notifications and products to be transmitted and delivered on time via telephone, sms and/or e-mail, cargo. Your permission shall be requested additionally for some applications if it is legally mandatory. As a result of your application to İBC, your personal data can be erased, disposed of or made public. Your requests in line with your application shall be carried our within the legal period.

 (*) You may access general information on IBC partners and projects at http://www.ibc.org.tr/ address.


CLOSE

SEARCH IN IBC ACTIVITIES